I’ve started a company to help train software developers. Previously, I was an academic director at The Iron Yard where I wrote curriculum.
I’ve been playing my baritone ukulele a lot.
Books I’ve read this year
- The Dark Crystal, Lloyd Alexander (kids)
- The 2020 Commission Report on the North Korean Nuclear Attacks Against the United States, Jeffrey Lewis
- Lila, Marilynne Robinson
- Home, Marilynne Robinson
- Gilead, Marilynne Robinson
- Wearing God, Lauren Winner
- Compulsory Games, Robert Aickman
- Chasing Hillary, Amy Chozick
- The Book of Three, Lloyd Alexander (kids, re-read)
- Arm of the Sphinx, Josiah Bancroft
- Senlin Ascends, Josiah Bancroft
- The Magician’s Nephew, C.S. Lewis (kids)
- Reconstructing the Gospel, Jonathan Wilson-Hartgrove
- Lean Out: The Struggle for Gender Equality in Tech and Start-Up Culture, Elissa Shevinsky
- How to Stop Time, Matt Haig
- A Wizard of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin (kids, re-read)
- The Power, Naomi Alderman
- After the Flare, Deji Bryce Olukotun
- Barbary Station, R.E. Stearns
- Jesus Land, Julia Scheeres
- The Christians, Lucas Hnath (stageplay)
- The Wanderers, Meg Howrey
- Abel’s Island, William Steig (kids)
- A Mind for Numbers, Barbara Oakley
- The Letter for the King, Tonke Dragt (kids)
- Red Clocks, Leni Zumas
- The Gospel According to Jesus, Stephen Mitchell
- Freeware, Rudy Rucker
- Treasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson (Great Illustrated Classics version, kids)
- The Boy on the Bridge, M.R. Carey
- Vintage Saints and Sinners, Karen Wright Marsh
- Catwings, Ursula K. Le Guin (kids)
- Lafayette in the Somewhat United States, Sarah Vowell
- Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang, Kate Wilhelm
- Searching for Sunday, Rachel Held Evans
Favorite albums I’ve listened to this year
- Evergreen, Audrey Assad
- What A Time to Be Alive, Superchunk
- Lionheart, H.C. McEntire
Books I read in 2017
- Rogue Male, Geoffrey Household
- Warlock, Oakley Hall
- The Delirium Brief, Charles Stross
- Beginning Spring Boot 2, K. Siva Prasad Reddy
- In the Hands of a Happy God: The “No-Hellers” of Central Appalachia, Howard Dorgan
- Sinners in the Hands of a Loving God, Brian Zahnd
- Unbelievable, Katy Tur
- The Third Reconstruction, Rev. Dr. William Barber II with Jonathan Wilson-Hartgrove
- The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead
- Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff
- Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI, David Grann
- American War, Omar El Akkad
- Life in Code, Ellen Ullman
- Simply Jesus, N.T. Wright
- The Nightmare Stacks, Charles Strauss
- Men Without Women, Haruki Murakami
- After You Believe, N.T. Wright
- Bitch Doctrine, Laurie Penny
- The Book of Joan, Lidia Yuknavitch
- A History of the Future, James Howard Kunstler
- The Witch of Hebron, James Howard Kunstler
- World Made By Hand, James Howard Kunstler
- Help Thanks Wow, Anne Lamott
- Rosalie Lightning, Tom Hart
- A Prayer Journal, Flannery O’Connor
- A People’s History of Christianity, Diana Butler Bass
- The Unsettlers, Mark Sundeen
- The Man Who Quit Money, Mark Sundeen
- Zero Bugs and Program Faster, Kate Thompson
- Julian Comstock, Robert Charles Wilson
- To the Bright Edge of the World, Eowyn Ivey
- Simply Christian, N.T. Wright
Favorite albums I listened to in 2017:
- Hardworker, Go Alone
- Tribulation, The Children of the Night (2015)
- Waxahatchee, Out of the Storm
- Blood Command, Cult Drugs
- Julie Miller, Blue Pony (1997)
- Margo Price, Midwestern Farmer’s Daughter (2016)
- Valerie June, The Order of Time
- Bleached, Can You Deal?
- King Woman, Created in the Image of Suffering
This page last updated 2018-02-20.